Vancomycin Viatris (Vancomycin Hydrochloride) Medication/Drug Information

contains the active ingredient vancomycin hydrochloride

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

What this leaflet contains

This leaflet answers some common questions about Vancomycin Viatris.

This does not contain all the information available. It does not replace discussion with your doctor or pharmacist.

All medications have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of taking Vancomycin Viatris against the expected benefits for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Keep this leaflet.

You may need to read it again.

What is Vancomycin Viatris used for?

Vancomycin Viatris is used to treat serious infections in the body caused by bacteria, such as:

severe staph infections

endocarditis, an infection that causes inflammation of the lining of the heart

osteomyelitis (bone infection)

pneumonia (lung infection)

sepsis (blood infection)

skin and skin structure infections

infections in the intestines.

It belongs to a group of medicines called glycopeptide antibiotics. It works by killing the bacteria that cause the infection.

Vancomycin Viatris can be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This drug is not addictive.

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you receive Vancomycin Viatris

When it shouldn’t be given to you

You should not be given Vancomycin Viatris if you are allergic to:

any medicine containing vancomycin

any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

shortness of breath

wheezing or difficulty breathing

swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or other parts of the body

rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Before you start taking it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other drugs, foods, preservatives, or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

kidney problems

hearing problems, including hearing loss

inflammatory bowel disorders.

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to teicoplanin, an antibiotic used to treat serious infections.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding.

Your doctor can discuss the risks and benefits with you.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, let them know before you are given vancomycin hydrochloride.

Take other medications

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including those you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food store.

Some medicines and Vancomycin Viatris can interfere with each other. These include:

antibiotics, such as neomycin, gentamicin, amikacin, bacitracin, tobramycin, colistin, or viomycin

antifungal medicines, such as amphotericin B (amphotericin)

cisplatin, an anticancer drug

liquid tablets (diuretics), such as etacrynic acid and furosemide (frusemide)

anesthetic agents

colestyramine, a powder taken to lower cholesterol levels

suxamethonium or vecuronium, medicines used to relax muscles.

These medicines may be affected by Vancomycin Viatris or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medications or take different medications.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How is Vancomycin Viatris administered?

how much is given

Your doctor will decide how much vancomycin you will receive and how long you will receive it. It depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight and how well your kidneys are working.

How is it given

Vancomycin Viatris will always be prepared and administered by a doctor or healthcare professional.

It is usually given by slow injection into a vein (intravenous drip).

It can be given as an oral solution to treat serious infections of the bowel and colon (large intestine).

Your doctor or health care professional may use flavored syrup to improve the taste.

How often will it be given

For most infections, Vancomycin Viatris is given in divided doses throughout the day.

Your doctor will decide how long you will receive Vancomycin Viatris. This will depend on the severity of the infection being treated.

Overdose

Call your doctor or the poison control center (telephone 13 11 26) immediately for advice or go to the nearest hospital emergency department if you think you or someone else has been given too much Vancomycin Viatris. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

During your treatment with Vancomycin Viatris

Things you must do

If you are about to start a new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are receiving Vancomycin Viatris.

Tell all other doctors, dentists and pharmacists treating you that you are receiving this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anesthesiologist that you are receiving this medicine.

This may affect other medications used during surgery.

Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to prevent unwanted side effects.

If you become pregnant while taking this medication, tell your doctor immediately.

Things to watch out for

Be careful when driving or using machinery until you know how Vancomycin Viatris affects you.

This medication may cause dizziness in some people. If you have this symptom, do not drive, use machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while taking Vancomycin Viatris.

This medication helps most people with serious infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they’re serious, most of the time they’re not. You may need medical attention if you experience some of the side effects. If you are over 65, you may have an increased risk of side effects.

Do not worry about the following lists of side effects.

You may not encounter any.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer all your questions.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

stomach ache

chills

pain, inflammation, or peeling at the injection site

nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting

mild diarrhea

Difficulty hearing, dizziness or spinning sensation

The above list includes the most common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following:

signs of an allergic reaction, such as shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching, or hives on the skin

fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers

upper body redness

muscle pain or spasm in the chest and back

fast or irregular heartbeat

buzzing, hissing, hissing, ringing, or other persistent noise in the ear

other infections

bleeding or bruising more easily than normal

blistering of the skin and bleeding from the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require urgent medical attention.

Hearing loss has occurred in some patients receiving Vancomycin Viatris. Most of them occurred in patients who had pre-existing conditions such as kidney disease or partial hearing loss.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that makes you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After receiving it

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following side effects, especially if they occur several weeks after stopping vancomycin treatment:

severe stomach cramps

severe, watery diarrhea that may also be bloody

fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are serious side effects. You may have a serious illness affecting your gut. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, these side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that makes you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Some of these side effects (eg changes in kidney function) can only be detected when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After receiving Vancomycin Viatris

Storage

Store the vials before reconstitution in a cool, dry place where the temperature remains below 25°C. Protect from light.

Vancomycin Viatris will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.

This medicine is for single use only. Any unused solution should be discarded.

Do not store Vancomycin Viatris or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Don’t leave it on a window sill or in the car.

Heat and humidity can destroy some medicines.

Keep this medicine out of the reach of children.

A locked cupboard at least one and a half meters above the floor is a good place to store medicines.

Provision

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or if the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any leftover medicines.

Product Description

What did he look like

Vancomycin Viatris is an off-white to light tan colored powder in a glass vial.

When reconstituted with Sterile Water for Injection or glucose, it forms a clear solution.

Ingredients

The active ingredient is vancomycin hydrochloride.

Hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide can be added to adjust the pH.

Vendor

Vancomycin Viatris is supplied by:

Alphapharm Pty Ltd trading as Viatris

Level 1, 30 The Link

30-34 Hickson Road

Millers Point NSW 2000

www.viatris.com.au

Telephone: 1800 274 ​​276

Australian registration numbers:

Vancomycin Viatris 500 mg (as hydrochloride) powder for injection Vial AUST R 373670

Vancomycin Viatris 1 g (as hydrochloride) powder for injection Vial AUST R 373671

This notice was written in

April 2022.

Vancomycin Viatris_cmiApr22/00